FINALISTS

THE 2020 NEW ZEALAND TELEVISION AWARDS FINALISTS ARE:

NZ On Air Best Drama Series
 
WINNER:
One Lane Bridge

Philip Smith,Carmen J Leonard,  Deb Cope
Great Southern Television (TVNZ 1)

 
The Dead Lands
Matthew Metcalfe, Glenn Standring, Fraser Brown, Liz Adams, Tainui Stephens
GFC Films (TVNZ OnDemand)
 
The Luminaries
Lisa Chatfield, Tim White, Andrew Woodhead, Tim Bevan, Judith Trye, Luke Robinson, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner
Southern Light Films & Working Title TV (TVNZ 1)
 

Images & Sound Best Feature Drama
 
Ablaze
Philly de Lacey, Tina McLaren, Bridget Bourke
Screentime New Zealand (TVNZ 1)
 
WINNER:
Runaway Millionaires

Carmen J Leonard, Deb Cope, Danny Mulheron
Fearless Productions (TVNZ 1)

 
A War Story
James Heyward, Chris Hampson
Making Movies (TVNZ 1)
 

Best Factual Series
 

  High School Mums

Claire Meech, Kathleen Mantel

Rogue Productions (TVNZ 1)


WINNER:
Hyundai Country Calendar

Julian O'Brien, Dan Henry
TVNZ (TVNZ 1)

 
David Lomas Investigates
David Lomas
Warner Bros. International Television Production NZ (Three)
 

NZ On Air Best Documentary
 
Patrick Gower: On Weed
Arwen O'Connor, Mitchell Hawkes
Ruckus (Three)
 
By the Balls
Charlotte Purdy
Rogue Productions (TVNZ 1)
 
Help Is On The Way
Clare Mackey, Irene Gardiner
Whisky Tango Foxtrot Productions (Prime TV)
  

Best Original Reality Series
 
WINNER:
Unbreakable

Rachel Currie
Storymaker (TVNZ 1)

 
The Casketeers - series 3
Annabelle Lee-Mather, Philip Smith, Carmen J Leonard, Susan Leonard
Great Southern Television (TVNZ 1)
 
Class Act
Bailey Mackey, Matiu Sadd, Cliff Curtis, Puk Curtis
Pango Productions (TVNZ 1)
 

Best Format Reality Series
 
Eat Well For Less New Zealand
Tina McLaren, Dominic Smith
Screentime New Zealand (TVNZ 1)
 
WINNER:
My Restaurant Rules

Simon Fleming, Anna Lynch, Philip Smith 
Great Southern Television (TVNZ 2)

 
The Block NZ - season 8
Sue Woodfield, Angela Mann, Emma White, Greg Heathcote, Aaron Dolbel
Warner Bros. International Television Production NZ (Three)
 

Best Lifestyle Programme
 
Attitude
Robyn Scott-Vincent
Attitude Pictures (TVNZ 1)
 
Fair Go
Sophie Baird, Fair Go team
TVNZ (TVNZ 1)
 
WINNER:
Off the Grid with Pio

Meg Douglas
Scottie Douglas Productions (Māori Television)

 

Best Current Affairs Programme
 
The Hui
 Mihingarangi Forbes, Annabelle Lee-Mather, Rewa Harriman, Philip Smith
Great Southern Television (Three)
 
WINNER:
Stuff Circuit

Toby Longbottom, Paula Penfold, Phil Johnson, Eugene Bingham
Stuff Circuit (Stuff)

 
Te Ao With Moana
Hikurangi Kimiora Jackson
Māori Television (Māori Television)
 

Best Children’s Programme
 
Science on Ice
Janine Morrell-Gunn, Reuben Davidson
Whitebait Media (TVNZ HEIHEI)
 
He Paki Taonga i a Māui
David Brechin-Smith, Yvonne Mackay
ProductionShed.tv, Te Wuruhi | Lean Dog (Māori Television)
 

WINNER:
Kiri and Lou

Fiona Copland

Stretchy (TVNZ 2)


Te Māngai Paho Best Māori Programme
 
WINNER:
NZ Wars - Stories of Waitara

 Mihingarangi Forbes, Annabelle Lee-Mather, Mahanga Pihama, Philip Smith, Deb Cope
Great Southern Television (RNZ)

 
Living By The Stars: Whakamoe Tau with Professor Rangi Matamua
Kristin Ross, Hōhepa Tuahine
Punarau Media (Facebook)
 
The Negotiators
Toby Mills, Moana Maniapoto
Tawera / Black Pearl Productions (Māori Television)
  

Te Māngai Paho Best Reo Māori Programme
 
Haka Life
Kawariki and Kym Morgan
Mako Media (Māori Television)
 
Living By The Stars: Whakamoe Tau with Professor Rangi Matamua

Kristin Ross, Hōhepa Tuahine
Punarau Media (Facebook)
 
WINNER:
Waka Huia

Whatanui Flavell, Meg Douglas, Ani-Piki Tuari
Scottie Douglas Productions (TVNZ 1)

 

NZ On Air Best Pasifika Programme
 
Fresh
Oliver Coddington, Elizabeth Koroivulaono
Tikilounge Productions (TVNZ 2)
 
Tales of Taonga
Tuki Laumea, Elizabeth Koroivulaono
Tikilounge Productions (The Coconet TV)

WINNER:
Marks of Mana

Lisa Taouma
Tikilounge Productions (The Coconet TV & Māori Television)

 

Best News Coverage
 
WINNER:
Newshub - Samoa Measles Outbreak

The Newshub and The AM Show production teams
MediaWorks (Three)

 
Te Ao Māori News
Arana Taumata
Māori Television (Māori Television)
 
1 News - COVID-19
Graeme Muir, 1 News team
TVNZ (TVNZ 1)
 

Best Sports Programme
 
Isolation Nation
Marcus Kennedy, Gareth Thorne, Ross Karl, Kyle Williams
Sky Television New Zealand (SKY)
 
WINNER:
Scratched: Aotearoa’s Lost Sporting Legends

Amber Easby, Duncan Greive, Scotty Stevenson, Natalie Wilson
Hex Work Productions (The Spinoff
)
 
The Story of Rugby
Steven O'Meagher, John Pearson
Desert Road (TVNZ 1)
 

Best Live Event Coverage
 
All Blacks v Springboks Match
Marcus Kennedy, Mark Kearns, Gavin Service
Sky Television New Zealand (SKY)
 
Vodafone New Zealand Music Awards 2019
John McDonald, Charlotte Hobson
MediaWorks (Three)
 
WINNER:
Aotearoa 250

Bailey Mackey, Blake Ihimaera, Matiu Sadd
Pango Productions (TVNZ 1)

 

 Best Comedy/Comedy Entertainment Programme
 
Life Is Easy
Ruby Reihana-Wilson
Us People Productions (TVNZ OnDemand)
 
Aroha Bridge
Morgan Waru, Carthew Neal, Taika Waititi, Paul Horan
Piki Films (Māori Television)

 

WINNER:
Wellington Paranormal - Series 2

Paul Yates, Jemaine Clement, Taika Waititi

New Zealand Documentary Board (TVNZ 2)
 

 Best Director: Documentary / Factual
 
Simon Coldrick
By the Balls
Rogue Productions (TVNZ 1)

Jess Feast
Shot Bro
Storybox (Māori Television)
 

WINNER:
Justin Hawkes

Patrick Gower: On Weed

Ruckus (Three)


Susan Leonard
The Casketeers
Great Southern Television (Three)
 

Screen Auckland Best Director: Drama
 
Charlie Haskell
The Gulf
Screentime New Zealand, Lippy Pictures, Letterbox Filmproduktion (Three)
 
WINNER:
Claire McCarthy

The Luminaries
Southern Light Films & Working Title TV (TVNZ 1)

 
Michael Hurst
The Dead Lands
GFC Films (TVNZ OnDemand)
 

Best Actress
 
Eve Hewson
The Luminaries
Southern Light Films & Working Title TV (TVNZ 1)
 
WINNER:
Miriama McDowell

Head High
South Pacific Pictures (Three)


Antonia Prebble
Westside
South Pacific Pictures (Three)
 

Best Supporting Actress

Sara Wiseman
One Lane Bridge
Great Southern Television (TVNZ 1)
 
Aroha Rawson
Mean Mums
South Pacific Pictures (Three)

 

WINNER:
Anna Jullienne

Mean Mums

South Pacific Pictures (Three)
 

Best Actor
 
Ido Drent
The Gulf
Screentime New Zealand, Lippy Pictures, Letterbox Filmproduktion (Three)
 
Craig Hall
Head High
South Pacific Pictures (Three)
 
WINNER:
Himesh Patel

The Luminaries
Southern Light Films & Working Title TV (TVNZ 1)

 

 Best Supporting Actor
 
WINNER:
Jayden Daniels

Head High
South Pacific Pictures (Three)

 
Craig Hall
Jonah
Great Southern Television (Three)
 
Ewen Leslie
The Luminaries
Southern Light Films & Working Title TV (TVNZ 1)
 

Reporter of the Year
 
Jehan Casinader
Sunday
TVNZ (TVNZ 1)
 
WINNER:
Michael Morrah

Newshub
MediaWorks (Three)

 
Hikurangi Kimiora Jackson
Marae
Pango Productions (TVNZ 1)
 

Best Presenter: Entertainment
 

WINNER:
Patrick Gower

Patrick Gower: On Weed

Ruckus (Three) 


Alex Casey, Leonie Hayden, Michèle A'Court
On the Rag
Hex Work Productions (The Spinoff)
 
Jeremy Wells, Hilary Barry
Seven Sharp
TVNZ (TVNZ 1)

 
Best Presenter: News & Current Affairs

 
Hilary Barry

Seven Sharp

TVNZ (TVNZ 1)

 

WINNER:
Mihingarangi Forbes

The Hui
Great Southern Television (Three)

 
Jack Tame
Q+A
TVNZ (TVNZ 1)


TV Personality of the Year

Hilary Barry

 Seven Sharp (TVNZ)

Best Editing: Documentary/Factual
 
Emma Patterson
Help Is On The Way
Whisky Tango Foxtrot Productions (Prime TV)
 
WINNER:
James Brown, Prisca Bouchet

Funny As
Augusto (TVNZ 1)

 
Elisabeth Topping, Tibor Riddering
High School Mums
Rogue Productions (TVNZ 1)
 

Best Editing: Drama
 
Alastair Reid
The Luminaries
Southern Light Films & Working Title TV (TVNZ 1)
 
Eric de Beus
Westside
South Pacific Pictures (Three)
 
WINNER:
Jochen Fitzherbert

The Gulf
Screentime New Zealand, Lippy Pictures, Letterbox Filmproduktion (Three)

 

 Best Camerawork: Documentary/Factual
 
Phil Johnson

Infinite Evil

Stuff Circuit (Stuff)

 

WINNER:
Peter Young

Hyundai Country Calendar
TVNZ (TVNZ 1)

 
Arthur Rasmussen
The Hui
Great Southern Television (Three)
 

Best Director: Multi Camera
 
Mitchell Hawkes
Survive the 80s
Ruckus (TVNZ OnDemand)
 
Brendon Butt
Aotearoa 250
Pango Productions (TVNZ 1)
 
WINNER:
Glen Broomhall

Pacific Island Food Revolution
Pacific Island Productions (TVNZ 1)


 Best Cinematography: Drama
 
Ginny Loane
The Gulf
Screentime New Zealand, Lippy Pictures, Letterbox Filmproduktion (Three)

WINNER
Denson Baker, ACS NZCS

The Luminaries
Southern Light Films & Working Title TV (TVNZ 1)

 
Dave Cameron
The Gulf
Screentime New Zealand, Lippy Pictures, Letterbox Filmproduktion (Three)
 

Best Contribution to a Soundtrack
 
WINNER:
Tom Miskin, Mike Bayliss, Matt Stutter, Steve Finnigan

Images & Sound
One Lane Bridge
Great Southern Television (TVNZ 1)

 
Ben Sinclair, Chris Sinclair, Matt Lambourn, Steve Finniga
n
Images & Sound
The Dead Lands
GFC Films (TVNZ OnDemand)
 
James Hayday, Chris Sinclair, Mike Bayliss, Steve Finnigan
Images & Sound
The Luminaries
Southern Light Films & Working Title TV (TVNZ 1)
 

Images & Sound Best Original Score
 

Lachlan Anderson
The Dead Lands
GFC Films (TVNZ OnDemand)
 
WINNER:
Claire Cowan

Runaway Millionaires
Fearless Productions (TVNZ 1)

 
David Long
The Luminaries
Southern Light Films & Working Title TV (TVNZ 1)
 

 Best Post Production Design
 
Paul Lear
One Lane Bridge
Great Southern Television (TVNZ 1)
 
WINNER:
Alana Cotton

The Luminaries
Southern Light Films & Working Title TV (TVNZ 1) 

 
Paul Lear
The Dead Lands
GFC Films (TVNZ OnDemand) 
 

Best Production Design
 
Miro Harré
Jonah
Great Southern Television (Three)
 
WINNER:
Felicity Abbott APDG BFDG, Daniel Birt BFDG SDSA

The Luminaries
Southern Light Films & Working Title TV (TVNZ 1)

 
Ross McGarva
Ablaze
Screentime New Zealand (TVNZ 1)


 Best Costume Design
 
Tania Klouwens
Westside
South Pacific Pictures (Three)
 
Tracey Sharman
The Gulf
Screentime New Zealand, Lippy Pictures, Letterbox Filmproduktion (Three)
 
WINNER:
Edward K. Gibbon

The Luminaries
Southern Light Films & Working Title TV (TVNZ 1)


 Best Makeup Design
 
Don Brooker
Wellington Paranormal - Season 2
New Zealand Documentary Board (TVNZ 2)
 
WINNER:
Jane O'Kane

The Luminaries
Southern Light Films & Working Title TV (TVNZ 1)

 
Vanessa Hurley
Westside
South Pacific Pictures (Three)


 Best Script: Comedy
 
Nick Ward
Wellington Paranormal - Season 2, Episode 2.3
New Zealand Documentary Board (TVNZ 2)
 
Amanda Alison
Mean Mums - Season 1, Episode 7
South Pacific Pictures (Three)
 
WINNER
Paul Yates

Wellington Paranormal - Season 2, Episode 2.4
New Zealand Documentary Board (TVNZ 2)


 Best Script: Drama
 
Pip Hall
One Lane Bridge - Season 1, Episode 3
Great Southern Television (TVNZ 1)
 
WINNER:
Eleanor Catton

The Luminaries
Southern Light Films & Working Title TV (TVNZ 1)

 
James Griffin / Kate McDermott
Westside - Season 5, Episode 10
South Pacific Pictures (Three)

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter

© New Zealand Television Awards 2017. All rights reserved